Visas “Current” for Spouses and Children of Permanent Residents (F2A)

11 Jul

Yesterday, the Department of State announced in its monthly visa bulletin that visas will be available for spouses and children (under 21) of permanent residents starting August 1, 2013. This announcement relieves a large backlog, which just last month was over one and a half years. Practically speaking, this means that the spouses and children of permanent residents may file for adjustment of status to permanent residence or seek immigrant visas on August 1, 2013.

Visas for the spouses and children of permanent residents are numerically limited. There is no such limitation on the number of visas for the spouses and children of United States citizens. Due to the cap on the number of visas available to the spouses and children of permanent residents, a backlog has developed in that category as demand has exceeded supply. People seeking visas as the spouse or children of a permanent resident had to wait for a visa to become available to them. Often they waited abroad. If they were in the United States, they would be able to file I-130 immigrant petitions, but could only file applications for adjustment of status (form I-485) once a visa became available. Of course, it is the I-485 which gives employment authorization and is the vehicle for status in the U.S.

But, on July 10, 2013, the State Department stated that visas will be “current” for the spouses and children of permanent residents on August 1, allowing those individuals to file for green cards.

The mechanism of the State Department’s announcement is the monthly Visa Bulletin. The Visa Bulletin communicates the status of visa availability for all the various visa categories under U.S. immigration law. Family based immigration is broken down into several categories. These categories are known as “preferences.” At the top of the heap, in fact, so high that they are not called preferences, are “immediate relatives,” the spouses and children of U.S. citizens. The remaining categories (the preferences are as follows):

First preference (F1)- the unmarried sons and daughters of U.S. citizens
Second preference (A) (F2A)- the spouses and children of permanent residents
Second preference (B)(F2B)- the unmarried sons and daughters of permanent residents
Third preference (F3)- married sons and daughters of U.S. citizens
Fourth preference (F4)- brothers and sister of U.S. citizens

Family-Sponsored
All Charge-ability Areas Except Those Listed CHINA- mainland born INDIA MEXICO PHILIPPINES
F1 01SEP06 01SEP06 01SEP06 01SEP93 01JAN01
F2A C C C C C
F2B 01DEC05 01DEC05 01DEC05 01FEB94 22DEC02
F3 08DEC02 08DEC02 08DEC02 01MAY93 01DEC92
F4 22JUN01 22JUN01 22JUN01 22SEP96 08JAN90

Every month, the Visa Bulletin states how backlogged these categories are by nationality. The Bulletin states the date that an I-130 petition had to have been filed in order to receive an immigrant visa or apply for adjustment of status. If the Visa Bulletin indicates that a preference is current, it indicates it with a “C.” Immediate relatives, since that category is not limited, may file an I-130 immigrant petition simultaneously with their I-485 applications for adjustment of status. The effect of the “current” designation for the second preference (A) (known as “F2A”) is to allow the spouses and children of permanent residents to file I-130s and I-485s contemporaneously, rather than having to wait the 18 months that the backlog reflected last month.

So, as of August 1, 2013, people who have already filed I-130 petiti0ns in the F2A category can file applications for adjustment of status or can pursue their immigrant visas at Embassies and Consulates abroad. In addition, the spouses and children of permanent residents who were waiting for their spouse to become a U.S. citizen before filing can file concurrently for an I-130 immigrant petition and I-485 application for adjustment of status.

It is not clear just how long the “current” status will last. What is certain is that it should last through the entire month of August, although it could roll back by September. Applications filed in August, when there were visas, will not be denied upon the rollback, but will rather be held until the visa is available. For many reasons, it is better to wait out that period, if necessary, with a pending application for adjustment of status.

To discuss your options, please contact our office at 202-644-8600 or at consults@benachragland.com.

4 Responses to “Visas “Current” for Spouses and Children of Permanent Residents (F2A)”

  1. Joey July 12, 2013 at 4:30 pm #

    Hi, I was wondering if that applies to me. My parents are permanent resident and they have filed for my green card. I’m currently 28, we applied in 1999 and the application took so long that I have aged out. I’m now following closely to the CSPA ruling because that certainly applies to me. My parents filed for my on August of 2012, thank you so much for keeping people like us updated on the latest immigration news.

    • andresbenach July 12, 2013 at 4:50 pm #

      Joey- unfortunately this does not help you. It only applies to the spouses and children (under 21) of permanent residents, the F2A category. You are F2B and you are among the people waiting for the Supreme Court to decide de Osorio. Keep tuned for news on de Osorio.

      Andres

  2. tae bog July 14, 2013 at 12:16 am #

    I was also aged out when the visas were available for my family. I wasn’t even born when my aunt filed for the brother-sister petition. This resulted into a 23 years wait (Philippine backlog). Well my I-485 was filed back April 2012 and I-130 which is approved but I-1485 is still pending until now. How come the 5th circuit which I am located in, also have to wait for the de Osorio news? I thought that was only for the 9th circuit?

  3. Luis roxas August 8, 2013 at 9:18 pm #

    I filed an I-130 for my wife and son who is 7 yrs of age and currently living in the philippines and their pd is on march 2013, and still dont have approval and now the f2a category is current, what are the actions that i must do? Or theres nothing that i can do until i get the aporoval notice?

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: